Join Mailing List   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Advanced Training Course Oxford Program
Share |


Oxford Course Home | Registration | Accommodations | Sponsorship

Program

Course Chairman: Stephen Watson, PhD

Course Objectives:

1. Have an understanding of the latest developments in the field.

2. Participate in interactive sessions dealing with example clinical cases.

3. Be given the opportunity to have a submitted abstract selected for presentation during a limited poster session.

4. Have the opportunity to network with leading experts in the field of thrombosis and hemostasis, benefiting from the small training size (150 maximum participants).

Abstract submission for the Oxford Advanced Training Course has now closed.

Click here to read the speakers’ bios.

September 6: PLATELET FUNCTION TESTING

Time Event Speaker
13:00 Welcome and introduction to the course Steve Watson
Session 1:
13:15 Diagnosis of a patient with a platelet function disorder (what is normal and abnormal). To include the BAT Score. Mike Makris
14:00 Platelet aggregation assays Tim Warner
14:45 Coffee break and networking
15:15 Case session: Clinical investigation of patients with suspected platelet disorders Gillian Lowe
Session 2:
16.15 Point of care tests and flow cytometry Paul Harrison
17:00 Microfluidics in platelet function testing Johan Heemskerk
18:00 Welcome dinner
September 7: GENETICS
Time Event Speaker
Session 3:
9:00 Genetic testing in the laboratory Martina Daly
9.45 Genetic testing in thrombocytopenia Neil Morgan
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Case session: New genes that cause thrombocytopenia + selected abstracts Neil Morgan
12:00 Lunch
Session 4:
13:00 Analysis of large populations: The Bridge Study Suthesh Sivapalaratnam
13.45 Bioinformatics tools and analysis Andrew Paterson
14:30 Coffee and networking
15:00 Case session: Genetic sequencing in Australia + selected abstract David Rabbolini

Session 5:
16:00 Genetic testing in the clinic Anne Goodeve
16:45 Research on patients and mouse models Steve Watson
17:30 Meet the expert, free discussion with speakers
18:30 Dinner
19:30 Meet the Expert, free discussion with speakers

September 8:
CLINICAL DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT
Time Event Speaker
Session 6:
9:00 Who has VWD? Will Lester
9:45 Clinical management of platelet disorders in women Paula James
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Case session: Examples of clinical management of VWDs and Women Disorders Paula James
12:00 Lunch
Session 7:
13:00 Clinical diagnosis of ITP Nichola Cooper
13.45 Genetic Counselling in relation to genetic testing Julie Vogt
14:30 Coffee and networking
15:00 Case session: Diagnosing platelet secretion disorders: example cases Martina Daly
16:00 Poster session
17:30 Meet the experts, free discussion with speakers
18:30 Dinner
19:30 Meet the experts, free discussion with speakers
September 9: iPS CELL TECHNOLOGY
Time Event Speaker
Session 8:
9:00 Making platelet in vitro Cedric Ghevaert
9:45 iPS cell technology from patients David Rabbolini
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Case session: Debate: What is the role of genetics in the investigation of patients with platelet function disorders? Andrew Paterson, Suthesh Sivapalaratnam, David Rabbolini
12:00 Close of meeting, evaluation and farewell

 


View all Advanced Training Courses

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal