This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Join Mailing List   |   Jobs   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Official ISTH Highlights of the 2019 Congress - Program
Share |

Highlights HomeRegistration | Venue & Accommodation

Confirmed Faculty

  • Chairman, Christopher M. Ward, MD, PhD, Royal North Shore Hospital, Australia
  • Ana Casanegra, MD, Mayo Clinic Rochester, United States
  • Elaine Chiang, MD, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  • Nathan Connell, MD, Brigham and Women's Hospital, United States
  • Adam Cuker, MD, University of Pennsylvania, United States
  • Allyson Pishko, MD, Hospital of University of Pennsylvania, United States
  • Steven W. Pipe, MD, University of Michigan, United States
  • A. Koneti Rao, MD, Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University, United States
  • Matthew Rondina, MD, University of Utah, United States
  • Deborah Siegal, MD, McMaster University, Canada
  • Tzu-Fei Wang, MD, The Ohio State University, United States
  • Ayesha Zia, MD, The University of Texas Southwestern, United States

 

 

Program 

DAY 1 - NOVEMBER 9, 2019

TIME EVENT FACULTY
7:00-17:00 Registration
8:45-9:00 Opening Comments C. Ward (Australia)
Session 1 Platelet and Vascular Biology Chair: A. Pishko (USA)
9:00-9:30 Vascular and immunothrombosis highlights M. Rondina (USA)
9:30-10:00 Thrombotic microangiopathies C. Ward (Australia)
10:00-10:30 Panel discussion: Managing acute thrombotic microangiopathies  A. Pishko (Chair), M. Rondina, and C. Ward 
10:30-11:00 Break
Session 2 Thrombosis updates Chair: E. Chiang (USA)
11:00-11:30 VTE management update A. Casanegra (USA)
11:30-12:00 ATE & stroke A. Zia (USA)
12:00-12:30 Panel discussion: Updates in thrombosis  E. Chiang (Chair), A. Casanegra, and A. Zia
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Session 3 Platelet Disorders Chair: A. K. Rao (USA)
13:30-14:00 Platelet biology M. Rondina (USA)
14:00-14:30 Platelet disorders C. Ward (Australia)
14:30-15:00 Panel discussion: Diagnosis and management of platelet disorders A. K. Rao (Chair), M Rondina, and C. Ward
Session 4 Emerging Therapies Chairs: T. Wang (USA) and S. Pipe (USA)
15:00-15:30  Novel biomarkers for thrombosis T. Wang (USA)
15:30-16:00 Gene therapy S. Pipe (USA)
16:00-16:30 Panel discussion: Optimizing hemophilia treatment S. Pipe and T. Wang

DAY 2 - NOVEMBER 10, 2019

TIME EVENT FACULTY
7:00-16:00 Registration
Session 5 Hemophilia Chair: A. Pishko (USA)
9:00-9:30 Future hemophilia therapies S. Pipe (USA)
9:30-10:00 Current therapies in hemophilia N. Connell (USA)
10:00-10:30 Panel discussion: Factor replacement in hemophilia A. Pishko (Chair), N. Connell and S. Pipe
10:30-11:00 Break
Session 6 Bleeding disorders Chair: A. Cuker (USA)
11:00-11:30 vWD and other bleeding disorders N. Connell (USA)
11:30-12:00 Bleeding disorders in pregnancy/Womens and Childrens highlights A. Zia (USA)
12:00-12:30 Panel discussion: Challenges in bleeding disorder management  A. Cuker (Chair), N. Connell, S. Pipe, and A. Zia
12:30-13:30 Lunch
Session 7 Perioperative Management Chair: T. Wang (USA)
13:30-14:00 Perioperative management update D. Siegal (USA)
14:00-14:30 Anticoagulation in special populations A. Casanegra (USA)
14:30-15:00 Panel discussion: Anticoagulant reversal and perioperative strategies  T. Wang (Chair), A. Casanegra, D. Siegal, and A. Zia
Session 8 Thrombosis Chair: C. Ward (Australia)
15:00-15:30 Cancer-associated thrombosis T. Wang (USA)
15:30-16:30 Panel discussion: Controversies in hemostasis and thrombosis C. Ward (Chair), A. Casanegra, N. Connell, D. Siegal, and T. Wang

 



Questions? 
Email education@isth.org.

 Highlights Home | Registration | Venue & Accommodation

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal