This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Join Mailing List   |   Jobs   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
Past ISTH Council Leaders
Share |
Untitled Document
Past Society Presidents
Ingrid Pabinger (2016-2018)
Past Council Chairmen
Nigel Key (2014-2016)
Michael Berndt (2012-2014)
Henri Bounameaux (2010-2012)
Frits Rosendaal (2008-2010)
Ian R Peake (2006-2008)
Kenneth A Bauer (2004-2006)
Bonno N Bouma (2002-2004)
Uri Seligsohn (2000-2002)
Edward F Plow (1998-2000)
Yale Nemerson (1996-1998)
Hidehiko Saito (1994-1996)
Dominique Meyer (1992-1994)
Kenneth G Mann (1990-1992)
Jozef Vermylen (1988-1990)
Victor J Marder (1986-1988)
Arthur L Bloom (1984-1986)
Jan J Sixma (1982-1984)
Ted Spaet (1980-1982)
Jack Hirsh (1978-1980)
Roger W Hardisty (1976-1978)

Class of 2024

  • Mary-Carmen Amigo (Mexico)
  • Cécile Denis (France)
  • Jorge Di Paola (USA)
  • Wolfram Ruf (Germany)
  • Midori Shima (Japan)


Class of 2020

  • Anna Falanga (Italy)
  • David Lillicrap (Canada)
  • Jose Lopez (USA)
  • Suely Rezende (Brazil)
  • Steve Watson (UK)


Class of 2018

  • Peter Lenting (France)
  • Claire McLintock (New Zealand)
  • James Morrissey (USA)
  • Ingrid Pabinger (Austria)
  • Jeffrey Weitz (Canada)

 

Class of 2016

  • Marco Cattaneo (Italy)
  • Bjorn Dahlback (Sweden)
  • Andreas Greinacher (Germany)
  • Paula Tracy (USA)
  • Yukio Ozaki (Japan)

 

Class of 2014

  • Nuala A. Booth (UK)
  • Francoise Dignat-George (France)
  • Nigel Key (USA)
  • Robert R. Montgomery (USA)
  • Hugo ten Cate (The Netherlands)

 

Class of 2012

  • Michael Berndt (Australia)
  • Henri Bounameaux (Switzerland)
  • Alan Nurden (France)
  • Bjarne Østerud(Norway)
  • Pieter Reitsma (The Netherlands)

 

Class of 2010

  • Ph. (Flip) de Groot (The Netherlands)
  • David Lane (UK)
  • Ian R. Peake (UK)
  • Uri Seligsohn (Israel)
  • Denisa Wagner (USA)

 

Class of 2008

  • Trevor Barrowcliffe (UK)
  • George J. Broze (USA)
  • Dominique Meyer (France)
  • Frits R. Rosendaal (The Netherlands)
  • Akira Yoshioka (Japan)

 

Class of 2006

  • Marie Benedetta Donati (Italy)
  • Irene Juhan-Vague (France)
  • Jan Rosing (The Netherlands)
  • Koji Suzuki (Japan)
  • Peter Walsh (USA)

 

Class of 2004

  • Pieter Carmeliet (Belgium)
  • Kenneth J. Clemetson (Switzerland)
  • David Ginsburg (USA)
  • John H. Griffin (USA)
  • Yasuo Ikeda (Japan)

 

Class of 2002

  • Kenneth A. Bauer (USA)
  • Bonno N. Bouma (Switzerland)
  • Ulla Hedner (Sweden)
  • David Lane (UK)
  • J. Evan Sadler (USA)

 

Class of 2000

  • Roger M. Bertina (The Netherlands)
  • Bjorn Dahlback (Sweden)
  • Gerard Marguerie (France)
  • Yale Nemerson (USA)
  • Robert D. Rosenberg (USA)

 

Class of 1998

  • Arthur Bloom (UK)
  • Thomas Edgington (USA)
  • Pier M. Mannucci (Italy)
  • Edward F. Plow (USA)
  • Uri Seligsohn (Israel)

 

Class of 1996

  • Desire Collen (Belgium)
  • Maria Benedetta Donati (Italy)
  • Zaverio M. Ruggeri (USA)
  • Hidehiko Saito (Japan)
  • Johan Stenflo (Sweden)

 

Class of 1994

  • Fedor Bachmann (Switzerland)
  • Robert W. Colman (USA)
  • Jack Hirsh (Canada)
  • Jacek J. Hawiger (USA)
  • Dominique Meyer (France)

 

Class of 1992

  • Margareta Blombäck (Sweden)
  • Barry Coller (USA)
  • Ralph L. Nachman (USA)
  • Alan T. Nurden (France)

 

Class of 1990

  • Bonno N. Bouma (The Netherlands)
  • Kenneth G. Mann (USA)
  • Meyer Michel Samama (France)
  • Theodore S. Zimmerman (USA)

 

Class of 1988

  • Nubuo Aoki (Japan)
  • Duncan P. Thomas (UK)
  • Jozef Vermylen (Belgium)
  • James C. White (USA)

 

Class of 1986

  • E.J. Walter Bowie (USA)
  • Marie-Jo Larrieu (France)
  • Pier M. Mannucci (Italy)
  • Victor J. Marder (USA)

 

Class of 1984

  • Arthur L Bloom (UK)
  • Doris Menache (USA)
  • Hymie Nossel (USA)
  • Jan Sixma (The Netherlands)

 

Class of 1982

  • ? Blombäck, (Sweden)
  • Barry Firkin (Australia)
  • Ted Spaet (USA)
  • Marc Verstraete (Belgium)

 

Class of 1980

  • François Duckert (Switzerland)
  • Jack Hirsh (Canada)
  • Helge Stormorken (Norway)
  • Marjorie Zucker (USA)

 

Class of 1976 (Elected in 1969 for a 6-year term)

  • Gustav V.R. Born (UK)
  • J. Fraser Mustard (Canada)
  • Sol Sherry (USA) (Chairman)
  • James M. Stengle (USA)—Secretary/Treasurer

 

Class of 1974 (Elected in 1969 for a 4-year term)

  • A.S. Douglas (UK)
  • Kenneth M. Brinkhous USA)
  • Erwin Deutsch (Austria)
  • E.A. Loeliger (The Netherlands)

 

Class of 1972 (Elected in 1969 for a 2-year term)

  • Douglas M. Surgenor (USA)
  • Rosemary Biggs (UK)
  • Paul A. Owren (Norway)
  • Birger Blombäck (Sweden)
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal